Meeting - Zoning Board October 15, 2008 (View All)
[…] A satisfactory statement in accordance with the provisions of Section 809 of the General Municipal Law of New York was received.
Mr. Mowerson made a motion to close the Public Hearing which motion was seconded by Mr. Sullivan and carried unanimously.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS:
After personal observation of the property, hearing all the testimony and reviewing the documents presented, the Board found and concluded that:
- The requested New York State Town Law § 280-a exception is inapplicable to and unnecessary for this application as per §280-a paragraph 1. “No permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan,”: The Official Map of the Town of Orangetown shows that Van Wardt Place abuts, is contiguous to and extends beyond the extent of the subject property further to the south.